Benzophenone 3



Benzophenone-3 is an advance technology product for skin protection. It is a sun filter using advance UV Protection technology which acts both natural and organic UV absorber. It is  Benzophenone-3 based B-3. It provides broad band protection against UV-A and UV-B radiation.

Benzophenone-3 is easily incorporated in to various cosmetics and personal care formulations due to its excellent solubility in the oil phase and low melting point.

Benzophenone-3 is highly efficient sun protector due to its action as UV absorption by photo stable organic molecule, light scattering and light reflection by its micro-fine structure.

The absorption profile for Benzophenone-3 demonstrates a consistently high level of absorption, right across the UV-B  and UV-A spectrum,which allows a high level of protection to be maintained during solar exposure.

Benzophenone-3 provides additional enhancements for personal care formulations over conventional materials.Free radical production is reduced with Benzophenone-3

APPLICATION :

  • Benzophenone-3 is used in various personal care and cosmetics formulations.

PACKAGING : 

  • Benzophenone-3 is available in 5 kg plastic bag

STORAGE :

  • Storage at moderate temperature,and air tight containers.

BENEFITS : 

  • increased UV-A Protection 
  • photo-stable,giving long lasting protection from UV-A and UV-B Minimizes free radicals-3.It provides broad band protection against UV-A and UV-B radiation.
  • Benzophenone-3 is easily incorporated in to various cosmetic and personal care formulation due to its excellent solubility in the oil phase 

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES :
 

UV Spectrum
E 1 cm, 1% ( methanol/27°C ): 475+-25 at 348nm
Appearance                            : Pale yellow fine crystalline powder
Odour                                      : Pleasant : Aromatic odor
Bulk Density                            : 0.53+- 0.05 gm/cm3
Melting Point                           : 65°C

SOLUBILITY AT 25°C IN :

Water          : Not Soluble 
Glycerin      : Not Soluble 
Ethanol       : Approx 7.0%
Acetone      : Approx 60.0%
Paraffin Oil  : Approx 2.0%

Get Quote


WhatsApp :+65 8743 7932 Email :customercare@promois.ru