Vitamin-A Palmitate is insoluble in water soluble in fats oil and Hydrogenated cartons. The solvent should not contain peroxides.
The recommended usage level of Vitamin-A Palmitate is 0.05% to 0.3%
TOXICOLOGICAL DATA :
- Then Expert Panel released the Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Retinyl Palmitate concluding that It is safe as cosmetic ingredient is the present practice of use and concentration.
- ACIR ( cosmetic ingredient review ) report is available
STORAGE AND PACKAGING :
Expiry Date : In unopened packaging and under cool storage conditions 15°C minimum 2 years after production date
Storage Condition : Store in tight container at 8°C to 20°C
Storage Packaging : 5 to 20 kg HDPE Jerry cans
PHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTION :
- Vitamin A Palmitate is the more stable from Retinal
- Vitamin A Palmitate releases Vitamin A ctact with enzymes in the skin
- Involved in creation and maintaining healthy skin.
- Microbiological data
- Total aerobic microbial count: max. 1000cfu/g
- Total yeast and moulds count: max. 100cfu/g
EFFICIENCY OF VITAMIN A IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS :
- Stimulate cell proliferation ( thickening of the skin )
- Improves the barrier function of the skin
- Improves skin elasticity
- Counters the effects of aging
- Reduces the risk of photodamaged skin