Methylparaben


Methyl Paraben Manufacturers & Suppliers


Methylparaben is an effective broad spectrum preservative for personal care formulations.

  • Methylparaben has a preservative effect of the Shampoos, hair conditioners, lotions, anti aging creams, scrubbers, eyeliners , mascaras and almost all cosmetics and toiletries.
  • Methylparaben is derived from the gum benzine tree.
  • Methylparaben is developed for broad spectrum control of bacteria, molds and yeasts for all types of cosmetics preparations.

PROPERTIES
Appearance   : White crystalline powder
Odor   : Odorless or has faint characteristics odor
Molecular Weight    :  152.15
Melting Point (range) : 125 to 128C
Boiling Point      :   270 to 280 0
Bulk Density      : 0.75
Solubility    : Slightly soluble in water, very soluble in alcohol and ether.

Promois International - Pharmaceutical And Cosmetic Raw Material Powder Manufacturer, Supplier And Exporter


APPLICATION :

  • Methylparaben is used in shampoos, shower gel, foam bath, liquid soap, hair conditioner rinse off, creams, lotions, eye and lip care gel, leave on, sunscreens and other personal care Formulation.

USE :
  • It has low aqueous solubility and may be premixed with non aqueous components prior to the addition of water
  • Recommended PH range for efficiency  : 4.0  to  8.0
  • Recommended maximum handling  temperature : 85° C

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION : Acute oral toxicity ( LD50 ); 11000 mg per kg ( mouse ).

DOSAGE : Recommended dosages are 0.1 to 0.5%

PACKAGING : Methylparaben is available in 5 kg plastic bag.

STORAGE : Store in dry, cool and well ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed.

SHELF LIFE : 3 Years from date of manufacturing 

CHEMICAL STRUCTURE :

INCI Name   : Methyl Paraben
Chemical Name : Methyl 4-Hydroxy Benzoate 

Methyl Paraben is methyl paraben based product having molecular formula C8H8O3 

BENEFITS :
  • Broad spectrum of activity against bacteria and fungi
  • Low order of toxicity 
  • Effectiveness at low concentration
  • Stability over a wide pH range
  • Biodegradability at environmental concentration 
  • Widely accepted in personal care application

Promois International has a Professional Marketing Team for the Domestic and International Market. Today the Company’s Products Promois International Exported to the World Market with a Recognized Quality and Competitive Price.

SODIUM SALT OF METHYLPARABEN IS ALSO AVAILABLE WHICH IS WATER SOLUBLE 



Get Quote